ESPN X Games Announces the Third and Final Wave of Invited Athletes to X Games 11- News - Dirt Rider Magazine

LOS ANGELES - ESPN's X Games announces the third and final wave of athletes who have been invited to compete at X Games 11, to be held in Los Angeles August 4-7, 2005. The event will air live on ESPN, ABC and ESPN Deportes.The X Games is the definitive annual action sports competition featuring more than 150 of the world's best athletes competing in: BMX Freestyle, Moto X, Skateboard, Surfing and Wakeboard. X Games 11 will primarily have a finals-only format consisting of the 10 best action sports athletes per sport discipline.All athletes receiving invitations to compete at X Games are chosen by a sport-specific selection committee. Criteria and timing of invitations varies by sport and discipline, as it is based on the state and event schedules of that particular sport. The only exception is each gold medalist from X Games 10 (2004) receives an automatic invitation to compete.Information on each committee and its sport's invitation process can be found on each X Games sport organizer website (links listed below). The sport of Surfing is the only sport in which the athletes are selected by each team's coach, not by a committee.The list of athletes is subject to change.BMX FREESTYLE (Hoffman Sports Association, www.hsacentral.com)Dirt
Mike Aitken West Valley City, Utah
Adam Baker Prescott, Ariz.
Corey Bohan Brisbane, Australia
Chris Doyle Pittsburgh, Pa.
Kye Forte Newton Abbot, Devon, England
Brian Foster South Plainfield, N.J.
Ryan Guettler Beenleigh, Australia
T.J. Lavin Las Vegas, Nev.
Ryan Nyquist Greenville, N.C.
Cameron White Canberra, AustraliaPark
Allan Cooke Greenville, N.C.
Scotty Cranmer Jackson, N.J.
Ryan Guettler Beenleigh, Australia
Josh Harrington Greenville, N.C.
Corey Martinez Decatur, Ala.
Steve McCann Melbourne, Australia
Dave Mirra Greenville, N.C.
Ryan Nyquist Greenville, N.C.
Morgan Wade Tyler, Texas
Gary Young San Diego, Calif.Vert
Jamie Bestwick State College, Pa.
Chad Kagy State College, Pa.
Koji Kraft Addison, Ill.
Dennis McCoy Lee's Summit, Mo.
Dave Mirra Greenville, N.C.
John Parker Gilbert, Ariz.
Kevin Robinson State College, Pa.
Simon Tabron Liverpool, England
Eduardo Terreros Algorta, Spain
Tim Wood Brisbane, AustraliaVert Best Trick (new for 2005)
Jamie Bestwick State College, Pa.
Kevin Robinson State College, Pa.
Chad Kagy State College, Pa.
Dave Mirra Greenville, N.C.MOTO X (Media X International, www.mediax.tv)Best Trick
Nate Adams Glendale, Ariz.
Beau Bamburg Gresham, Ore.
Kenny Bartram Stillwater, Okla.
Chuck Carothers Kingwood, Texas
Brian Deegan Temecula, Calif.
Ailo Gaup Kongsberg, Norway
Jeff Kargola San Clemente, Calif.
Dustin Miller Gardnerville, Nev.
Travis Pastrana Annapolis, Md.
Jeremy Stenberg Santee, Calif.Freestyle
Nate Adams Glendale, Ariz.
Beau Bamburg Gresham, Ore.
Kenny Bartram Stillwater, Okla.
Ronnie Faisst Murrieta, Calif.
Adam Jones Warrendale, Pa.
Drake McElroy Reno, Nev.
Dustin Miller Gardnerville, Nev.
Travis Pastrana Annapolis, Md.
Ronnie Renner Westminster, Calif.
Jeremy Stenberg Santee, Calif.Step Up
Matt Buyten Carson City, Nev.
Tommy Clowers Ramona, Calif.
Brian Deegan Temecula, Calif.
Jeremy McGrath Encinitas, Calif.
Mike Metzger Menifee, Calif.SuperMoto
Darryl Atkins Tokoroa, New Zealand
Eric Bostrom Las Vegas, Nev.
Mark Burkhart Pickerington, Ohio
Benny Carlson West Bend, Wis.
Steve Drew Temecula, Calif.
Chris Filmore Oxford, Mich.
Doug Henry Torrington, Conn.
Juergen Kuenzel Heidenheim, Germany
Ivan Lazzarini Pesaro, Italy
Jeremy McGrath Encinitas, Calif.
Mike Metzger Menifee, Calif.
Johnny Murphree Pasos Robles, Calif.
Kurt Nicoll Cambridge, England
Travis Pastrana Annapolis, Md.
Chad Reed Dade City, Fla.
Eddy Seel Spa, Belgium
Jeff Ward Newport Beach, Calif.
Kevin Windham Centreville, Miss.
Jake Zemke Carlsbad, Calif.SKATEBOARD (World Cup Skateboarding, www.wcsk8.com)Big Air
Jake Brown Sydney, Australia
Bob Burnquist Vista, Calif.
Jason Ellis Hollywood, Calif.
Pierre-Luc Gagnon Carlsbad, Calif.
Buster Halterman Wellsville, Pa.
Omar Hassan Costa Mesa, Calif.
Bucky Lasek Encinitas, Calif.
Rob Lorifice Encinitas, Calif.
Andy Macdonald San Diego, Calif.
Brian Patch Huntington Beach, Calif.
Danny Way San Diego, Calif.Street - Men
Mark Appleyard Burlington, Ontario, Canada
Chris Cole Levittown, Pa.
Eric Koston Los Angeles, Calif.
Greg Lutzka Huntington Beach, Calif.
Rick McCrank Vancouver, BC, Canada
Andrew Reynolds Hollywood, Calif.
Paul Rodriguez Chatsworth, Calif.
Geoff Rowley Huntington Beach, Calif.
Bastien Salabanzi Barcelona, Spain
Ryan Sheckler San Clemente, Calif.Street - Women
Lynn-Z Adams Hawkins Cardiff by the Sea, Calif.
Evelien Bouilliart
Amy Caron El Granada, Calif.
Marissa Del Santo
Patiene Frietas Sao Paolo, Brazil
Lauren Perkins Huntington Beach, Calif.
Elissa Steamer West Hollywood, Calif.
Vanessa Torres Modesto, Calif.Vert - Men
Jake Brown Sydney, Australia
Bob Burnquist Vista, Calif.
Sandro Dias Costa Mesa, Calif.
Pierre-Luc Gagnon Carlsbad, Calif.
Rune Glifberg Copenhagen, Denmark
Buster Halterman Wellsville, Pa.
Bucky Lasek Encinitas, Calif.
Andy Macdonald San Diego, Calif.
Tas Pappas Melbourne, Australia
Shaun White Carlsbad, Calif.Vert - Women
Lyn-Z Adams Hawkins Cardiff by the Sea, Calif.
Cara-Beth Burnside Encinitas, Calif.
Mimi Knoop Chesapeake, Va.
Holly Lyons Encinitas, Calif.
Jen O'Brien Vista, Calif.Vert Best Trick
Jake Brown Sydney, Australia
Bob Burnquist Vista, Calif.
Sandro Dias Costa Mesa, Calif.
Pierre-Luc Gagnon Carlsbad, Calif.
Rune Glifberg Copenhagen, Denmark
Bucky Lasek Encinitas, Calif.
Colin McKay Vancouver, B.C., Canada
Shaun White Carlsbad, Calif.SURFING (National Surf League, www.nslgame.com)East Coast
C.J. Hobgood Satellite Beach, Fla.
Damien Hobgood Satellite Beach, Fla.
Baron Knowlton Lake Worth, Fla.
Cory Lopez Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.
Shea Lopez Indian Rocks Beach, Fla.
Peter Mendia West Palm Beach, Fla.
Todd Morcom Melbourne Beach, Fla.
Kelly Slater Cocoa Beach, Fla.West Coast
Shane Beschen San Clemente, Calif.
Tim Curran Oxnard, Calif.
Keiran Horn Santa Cruz, Calif.
Taylor Knox Carlsbad, Calif.
Rob Machado Cardiff, Calif.
Pat O'Connell Dana Point, Calif.
Dane Reynolds Ventura, Calif.
Chris Ward San Clemente, Calif.WAKEBOARD (World Sports and Marketing, www.prowakeboardtour.com)Men
Andrew Adkison Panama City, Fla.
Parks Bonifay Lake Alfred, Fla.
Brett Eisenhauer Wagga Wagga, Australia
Trevor Hansen Orlando, Fla.
Danny Harf Orlando, Fla.
Rusty Malinoski Humboldt, Sask., Canada
Josh Sanders Nowra, Australia
Chad Sharpe Surrey, B.C., Canada
Phillip Soven Longwood, Fla.
Daniel Watkins Gold Coast, AustraliaWomen
Emily Copeland Durham Denver, Colo.
Dallas Friday Orlando, Fla.
Tara Hamilton Lantana, Fla.
Lauren Loe Longview, Texas
Lauren Lohrmann Elk Horn, Wisc.
Meaghan Major Springfield, Mo.
Melissa Marquardt Canyon Lake, Calif.
Cathy Williams Murray, Ky.Updates to the list of invited athletes will be posted at www.expn.com.

ADVERTISEMENT